2018 Elections

With so much at stake for credit unions in Washington and in state capitals, it is critical that credit union professionals, volunteers and members speak out to ensure that candidates who understand the credit union difference are elected.

CUNA and the Leagues invested nearly $7 million on over 380 pro-credit union candidates for the U.S. House and Senate in the 2018 elections. Our support included not only direct contributions to candidates by CULAC, the Credit Union Legislative Action Council, but direct voter engagement via mailers and ads on television, radio, and online in targeted districts.

Interested in financially supporting credit union-friendly candidates? Learn more!

Italics = Open seat or challenger

Bold = Races where CUNA, Leagues and/or CULAC invested in advertising or paid voter contact

= Election winner

Click on the state to see the CULAC-supported candidates in the 2018 election: 

Alabama

Bradley Byrne (R) // House // District 1 

Martha Roby (R) // House // District 2 

Robert Aderholt (R) // House // District 4

Gary Palmer (R) // House // District 6

Terri Sewell (D) // House // District 7

Alaska

Don Young (R) // House // At-Large District

Arizona

✓ Tom O'Halleran (D) // House // District 1

Andy Biggs (R) // House // District 5

David Schweikert (R) // House // District 6

Ruben Gallego (D) // House // District 7

Arkansas

French Hill (R) // House // District 2

California

Dianne Feinstein (D) // Senate

Doug LaMalfa (R) // House // District 1

Jared Huffman (D) // House // District 2

John Garamendi (D) // House // District 3

Tom McClintock (R) // House // District 4

Mike Thompson (D) // House // District 5

Doris Matsui (D) // House // District 6

Ami Bera (D) // House // District 7

Paul Cook (R) // House // District 8

Jerry McNerney (D) // House // District 9

Jeff Denham (R) // House // District 10

Mark DeSaulnier (D) // House // District 11

Nancy Pelosi (D) // House // District 12

Barbara Lee (D) // House // District 13

Jackie Speier (D) // House // District 14

Eric Swalwell (D) // House // District 15

Jim Costa (D) // House // District 16

Anna Eshoo (D) // House // District 18

Zoe Lofgren (D) // House // District 19

Jimmy Panetta (D) // House // District 20

David Valadao (R) // House // District 21

Devin Nunes (R) // House // District 22

Kevin McCarthy (R) // House // District 23

Salud Carbajal (D) // House // District 24

 



Steve Knight (R) // House // District 25

Julia Brownley (D) // House // District 26

Judy Chu (D) // House // District 27

Adam Schiff (D) // House // District 28

Tony Cardenas (D) // House // District 29

Brad Sherman (D) // House // District 30

Pete Aguilar (D) // House // District 31

Grace Napolitano (D) // House // District 32

Ted Lieu (D) // House // District 33

Jimmy Gomez (D) // House // District 34

Norma Torres (D) // House // District 35

Raul Ruiz (D) // House // District 36

Linda Sanchez (D) // House // District 38

Not Called Young Kim (R) // House // District 39

Lucille Royball-Allard (D) // House // District 40

Mark Takano (D) // House // District 41

Ken Calvert (R) // House // District 42

Maxine Waters (D) // House // District 43

Nanette Barragan (D) // House // District 44

Mimi Walters (R) // House // District 45

Luis Correa (D) // House // District 46

Alan Lowenthal (D) // House // District 47

Juan Vargas (D) // House // District 51

Scott Peters (D) // House // District 52

Colorado

Joe Neguse (D) // House // District 2

Scott Tipton (R) // House // District 3

Doug Lamborn (R) // House // District 5

Mike Coffman (R) // House // District 6

Edwin Perlmutter (D) // House // District 7

Connecticut

Chris Murphy (D) // Senate 

John Larson (D) // House // District 1

Joseph Courtney (D) // House // District 2

Rosa DeLauro (D) // House // District 3

Jim Himes (D) // House // District 4

Delaware

Thomas Carper (D) // Senate

Lisa Blunt Rochester (D) // House // District AL

Florida

Not Called Bill Neslson (D) // Senate

Matt Gaetz (R) // House // District 1

John Rutherford (R) // House // District 4

Al Lawson (D) // House // District 5

Michael Waltz (R) // House // District 6

Stephanie Murphy (D) // House // District 7

Bill Posey (R) // House // District 8

Darren Soto (D) // House // District 9

Val Demings (D) // House // District 10

Gus Bilirakis (R) // House // District 12

Charles Crist (D) // House // District 13

Kathy Castor (D) // House // District 14

Ross Spano (R) // House // District 15

Vern Buchanan (R) // House // District 16

Greg Steube (R) // House // District 17

Brian Mast (R) // House // District 18

Alcee Hastings (D) // House // District 20

Lois Frankel (D) // House // District 21

Ted Deutch (D) // House // District 22 

Debbie Wasserman-Schultz (D) // House // District 23

Georgia

Buddy Carter (R) // House // District 1

Sanford Bishop (D) // House // District 2

A. Drew Ferguson (R) // House // District 3

Hank Johnson (D) // House // District 4

John Lewis (D) // House // District 5

Karen Handel (R) // House // District 6

Not Called Rob Woodall (R) // House // District 7

Austin Scott (R) // House // District 8

Doug Collins (R) // House // District 9

Jody Hice (R) // House // District 10

Barry Loudermilk (R) // House // District 11

Rick Allen (R) // House // District 12

David Scott (D) // House // District 13

Tom Graves (R) // House // District 14

Hawaii

Mazie Hirono (D) // Senate 

Ed Case (D) // House // District 1

Idaho

Russ Fulcher (R) // House // District 1

Mike Simpson (R) // House // District 2

Illinois

Robin Kelly (D) // House // District 2

Daniel Lipinski (D) // House // District 3

Chuy Garcia (D) // House // District 4

Michael Quigley (D) // House // District 5

Peter Roskam (R) // House // District 6

Danny Davis (D) // House // District 7

Raja Krishnamoorthi (D) // House // District 8

Jan Schakowsky (D) // House // District 9

Brad Schneider (D) // House // District 10 

Bill Foster (D) // House // District 11

Mike Bost (R) // House // District 12

Rodney Davis (R) // House // District 13

Randy Hultgren (R) // House // District 14

John Shimkus (R) // House // District 15

Cheri Bustos (D) // House // District 17

Darin LaHood (R) // House // District 18

Indiana

Joe Donnelly (D) // Senate

Jackie Walorski (R) // House // District 2

James Banks (R) // House // District 3

Susan Brooks (R) // House // District 5

Greg Pence (R) // House // District 6

Andre Carson (D) // House // District 7

Trey Hollingsworth (R) // House // District 9

Iowa

Abby Finkenauer (D) // House // District 1

David Loebsack (D) // House // District 2

David Young (R) // House // District 3

Kansas

Roger Marshall (R) // House // District 1

Kevin Yoder (R) // House // District 3

Ron Estes (R) // House // District 4

Kentucky

James Comer (R) // House // District 1

Brett Guthrie (R) // House // District 2

John Yarmuth (D) // House // District 3

Thomas Massie (R) // House // District 4

Andy Barr (R) // House // District 6

Louisiana

Steve Scalise (R) // House // District 1

Cedric Richmond (D) // House // District 2

Clay Higgins (R) // House // District 3

Mike Johnson (R) // House // District 4

Ralph Abraham (R) // House // District 5

Garrett Graves (R) // House // District 6

Maine

Angus King (I) // Senate 

Chellie Pingree (D) // House // District 1

Bruce Poliquin (R) // House // District 2

Maryland

Benjamin Cardin (D) // Senate

Anthony Brown (D) // House // District 4

Steny Hoyer (D) // House // District 5

Elijah Cummings (D) // House // District 7

Jamie Raskin (D) // House // District 8

Massachusetts

Richard Neal (D) // House // District 1

James McGovern (D) // House // District 2

Lori Trahan (D) // House // District 3

Joseph Kennedy (D) // House // District 4

Katherine Clark (D) // House // District 5

Seth Moulton (D) // House // District 6 

Stephen Lynch (D) // House // District 8

William Keating (D) // House // District 9

Michigan

Debbie Stabenow (D) // Senate 

Jack Bergman (R) // House // District 1

Bill Huizenga (R) // House // District 2

Justin Amash (R) // House // District 3

John Moolenaar (R)// House // District 4

Dan Kildee (D) // House // District 5

Frederick Upton (R) // House // District 6 

Tim Walberg (R) // House // District 7

Michael Bishop (R) // House // District 8

Andy Levin (D) // House // District 9

Paul Mitchell (R) // House // District 10

Debbie Dingell (D) // House // District 12

Rashida Tlaib (D) // House // District 13

Brenda Lawrence (D) // House // District 14

Minnesota

Amy Klobuchar (D) // Senate

Tina Smith (D) // Senate

Jim Hagedorn (R) // House // District 1

Jason Lewis (R) // House // District 2

Erik Paulsen (R) // House // District 3

Betty McCollum (D) // House // District 4

Ilhan Omar (D) // House // District 5

Tom Emmer (R) // House // District 6

Collin Peterson (D) // House // District 7

Mississippi

Not Called Cindy Hyde-Smith (R) // Senate

Roger Wicker (R) // Senate 

Trent Kelly (R) // House // District 1

Bennie Thompson (D) // House // District 2

Michael Guest (R) // House // District 3

Steven Palazzo (R) // House // District 4

Missouri

Claire McCaskill (D) // Senate

William Lacy Clay (D) // House // District 1

Ann Wagner (R) // House // District 2

Blaine Luetkemeyer (R) // House // District 3

Emanuel Cleaver (D) // House // District 5

Billy Long (R) // House // District 7

Jason Smith (R) // House // District 8

Montana

John Tester (D) // Senate

Greg Gianforte (R) // House // District AL

Nebraska

Deb Fischer (R) // Senate 

Jeff Fortenberry (R) // House // District 1

Donald Bacon (R) // House // District 2

Adrian Smith (R) // House // District 3

Nevada

Dean Heller (R) // Senate

Dina Titus (D) // House // District 1

Mark Amodei (R) // House // District 2

Susie Lee (D) // House // District 3

Steven Horsford (D) // House // District 4

New Hampshire

Chris Pappas (D) // House // District 1

Ann Kuster (D) // House // District 2

New Jersey

Robert Menendez (D) // Senate

Donald Norcross (D) // House // District 1

✓ Jeff Van Drew (D) // House // District 2

Tom MacArthur (R) // House // District 3

Joshua Gottheimer (D) // House // District 5

Frank Pallone (D) // House // District 6

Leonard Lance (R) // House // District 7

William Pascrell (D) // House // District 9

Donald Payne (D) // House // District 10 

Mikie Sherrill (D) // House // District 11

Bonnie Watson Coleman (D) // House // District 12

New Mexico

Martin Heinrich (D) // Senate 

Debra Haaland (D) // House // District 1

Xochitl Torres Small (D) // House // District 2

Ben Lujan (D) // House // District 3

New York

Lee Zeldin (R) // House // District 1

Pete King (R) // House // District 2

Tom Suozzi (D) // House // District 3

Kathleen Rice (D) // House // District 4

Gregory Meeks (D) // House // District 5

Nydia Velazquez (D) // House // District 7

Hakeem Jeffries (D) // House / District 8

Yvett Clarke (D) // House // District 9

Daniel Donovan (R) // House // District 11

Carolyn Maloney (D) // House // District 12

Jose Serrano (D) // House // District 15

Nita Lowey (D) // House // District 17

Sean Maloney (D) // House // District 18

John Faso (R) // House // District 19

Paul Tonko (D) // House // District 20

Elise Stefanik (R) // House // District 21

Claudia Tenney (R) // House // District 22

Tom Reed (R) // House // District 23

John Katko (R) // House // District 24

Joseph Morelle (D) // House // District 25

Brian Higgins (D) // House // District 26

North Carolina

G. K. Butterfield (D) // House // District 1

George Holding (R) // House // District 2

Walter Jones (R) // House // District 3

Virginia Foxx (R) // House // District 5

Mark Walker (R) // House // District 6

David Rouzer (R) // House // District 7

Richard Hudson (R) // House // District 8

Patrick McHenry (R) // House // District 10

Mark Meadows (R) // House // District 11

Theodore Budd (R) // House // District 13

North Dakota

Heidi Heitkamp (D) // Senate

Kelly Armstrong (R) // House // District AL

Ohio

Sherrod Brown (D) // Senate 

Steve Chabot (R) // House // District 1

Brad Wenstrup (R) // House // District 2

Joyce Beatty (D) // House // District 3

Jim Jordan (R) // House // District 4

Bob Latta (R) // House // District 5

Bill Johnson (R) // House // District 6

Warren Davidson (R) // House // District 8

Marcy Kaptur (D) // House // District 9

Michael Turner (R) // House // District 10

Troy Balderson (R) // House // District 12

Tim Ryan (D) // House // District 13

Dave Joyce (R) // House // District 14

Steve Stivers (R) // House // District 15

Anthony Gonzalez (R) // House // District 16

Oklahoma

Kevin Hern (R) // House // District 1

Markwayne Mullin (R) // House // District 2

Frank Lucas (R) // House // District 3

Thomas Cole (R) // House // District 4

Oregon

Suzanne Bonamici (D) // House // District 1

Greg Walden (R) // House // District 2

Earl Blumenauer (D) // House // District 3

Kurt Schrader (D) // House // District 5

Pennsylvania

Bob Casey (D) // Senate

Brian Fitzpatrick (R) // House // District 1

Brendan Boyle (D) // House // District 2

Dwight Evans (D) // House // District 3

Madeleine Dean (D) // House // District 4

Mary Gay Scanlon (D) // House // District 5

Chrissy Houlahan (D) // House // District 6

Marty Nothstein (R) // House // District 7

Matt Cartwright (D) // House // District 8

Dan Meuser (R) // House // District 9

Scott Perry (R) // House // District 10

Lloyd Smucker (R) // House // District 11

Tom Marino (R) // House // District 12

John Joyce (R) // House // District 13

Guy Reschenthaler (R) // House // District 14

Glenn Thompson (R) // House // District 15

Mike Kelly (R) // House // District 16

Keith Rothfus (R) // House // District 17

Mike Doyle (D) // House // District 18

Rhode Island

Sheldon Whitehouse (D) // Senate 

Jim Langevin (D) // House // District 2

South Carolina

Katie Arrington (R) // House // District 1

Joe Wilson (R) // House // District 2

Jeff Duncan (R) // House // District 3

William Timmons (R) // House // District 4

Ralph Norman (R) // House // District 5

James Clyburn (D) // House // District 6

Tom Rice (R) // House // District 7

South Dakota

Dusty Johnson (R) // House // District AL

Tennessee

Marsha Blackburn (R) // Senate 

Tim Burchett (R) // House // District 2

Jim Cooper (D) // House // District 5

Mark Green (R) // House // District 7

David Kustoff (R) // House // District 8

 

Texas

Ted Cruz (R) // Senate 

Dan Crenshaw (R)  // House // District 2

Van Taylor (R) // House // District 3

John Ratcliffe (R) // House // District 4

Lance Gooden (R) // House // District 5

Ron Wright (R) // House // District 6

John Culberson (R) // House // District 7

Kevin Brady (R) // House // District 8

Michael McCaul (R) // House // District 10

Michael Conaway (R) // House // District 11

Randy Weber (R) // House // District 14

Vicente Gonzalez (D) // House // District 15

Veronica Escobar (D) // House // District 16

Bill Flores (R) // House // District 17

Chip Roy (R) // House // District 21

Pete Olson (R) // House // District 22

Not Called Will Hurd (R) // House // District 23

Kenny Marchant (R) // House // District 24

Roger Williams (R) // House // District 25

Michael Burgess (R) // House // District 26

Henry Cuellar (D) // House // District 28

✓ Sylvia Garcia (D) // House // District 29

John Carter (R) // House // District 31

Pete Sessions (R) // House // District 32

Marc Veasey (D) // House // District 33

Filemon Vela (D) // House // District 34

Lloyd Doggett (D) // House // District 35

Brian Babin (R) // House // District 36

 

Utah

Chris Stewart (R) // House // District 2

John Curtis (R) // House // District 3

Not Called Mia Love (R) // House // District 4

Vermont

Peter Welch (D) // House // District AL

Virginia

Tim Kaine (D) // Senate

Robert Wittman (R) // House // District 1

Scott Taylor (R) // House // District 2

A. Donald McEachin (D) // House // District 4

Ben Cline (R) // House // District 6

Dave Brat (R) // House // District 7

Don Beyer (D) // House // District 8

Morgan Griffith (R) // House // District 9

Barbara Comstock (R) // House // District 10 

Gerald Connolly (D) // House // District 11

Washington

Suzan DelBene (D) // House // District 1

Rick Larsen (D) // House // District 2

Jaime Herrera-Beutler (R) // House // District 3

Dan Newhouse (R) // House // District 4

Cathy McMorris Rodgers (R) // House // District 5

Derek Kilmer (D) // House // District 6

Pramila Jayapal (D) // House // District 7

Denny Heck (D) // House // District 10

West Virginia

✓ Joe Manchin (D) // Senate

David McKinley (R) // House // District 1

Alex Mooney (R) // House // District 2

Wisconsin

Tammy Baldwin (D) // Senate

Bryan Steil (R) // House // District 1

Mark Pocan (D) // House // District 2

Ron Kind (D) // House // District 3

Gwendolynne Moore (D) // House // District 4

Jim Sensenbrenner (R) // House // District 5

Glenn Gothman (R) // House // District 6

Sean Duffy (R) // House // District 7

Michael Gallagher (R) // House // District 8

Wyoming

Elizabeth Cheney (R) // House // District AL

Washington D.C.

Eleanor Norton (D) // House // District DL

Paid for by Credit Union National Association, www.cuna.org, and not authorized by any candidate or candidate's committee.