Removing Barriers Blog

Senate Finalizes Committee Assignments
Posted January 17, 2019 by CUNA Advocacy

Senate Republicans and Democrats announced and ratified their committee assignments for the 116th Congress.

Committee on Appropriations:

Richard Shelby (R-AL), Chairman

Mitch McConnell (R-KY)

Lamar Alexander (R-TN)

Susan Collins (R-ME)

Lisa Murkowski (R-AK)

Lindsey Graham (R-SC)

Roy Blunt (R-MO)

Jerry Moran (R-KS)

John Hoeven (R-ND)

John Boozman (R-AR)

Shelley Moore Capito (R-WV)

John Kennedy (R-LA)

Cindy Hyde-Smith (R-MS)

Steve Daines (R-MT)

Marco Rubio (R-FL)

James Lankford (R-OK)

Patrick Leahy (D-VT), Ranking Member

Patty Murray (D-WA)

Dianne Feinstein (D-CA)

Richard Durbin (D-IL)

Jack Reed (D-RI)

Jon Tester (D-MT)

Tom Udall (D-NM)

Jeanne Shaheen (D-NH)

Jeff Merkley (D-OR)

Christopher Coons (D-DE)

Brian Schatz (D-HI)

Tammy Baldwin (D-WI)

Christopher Murphy (D-CT)

Joe Manchin (D-WV)

Chris Van Hollen (D-MD)

Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs:

Mike Crapo (R-ID),  Chairman

Richard Shelby (R-AL)

Pat Toomey (R-PA)

Tim Scott (R-SC)

Ben Sasse (R-NE)

Tom Cotton (R-AR)

Mike Rounds (R-SD)

David Perdue (R-GA)

Thom Tillis (R-NC)

John Kennedy (R-LA)

Martha McSally (R-AZ)

Jerry Moran (R-KS)

Kevin Cramer (R-ND)

Sherrod Brown (D-OH), Ranking Member

Jack Reed (D-RI)

Robert Menendez (D-NJ)

Jon Tester (D-MT)

Mark Warner (D-VA)

Elizabeth Warren (D-MA)

Brian Schatz (D-HI)

Chris Van Hollen (D-MD)

Catherine Cortez Masto (D-NV)

Doug Jones (D-AL)

Tina Smith (D-MN)

Kyrsten Sinema (D-AZ)

Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation:

Roger Wicker (R-MS), Chairman

John Thune (R-SD)

Roy Blunt (R-MO)

Ted Cruz (R-TX)

Deb Fischer (R-NE)

Jerry Moran (R-KS)

Dan Sullivan (R-AK)

Cory Gardner (R-CO)

Marsha Blackburn (R-TN)

Shelley Moore Capito (R-WV)

Mike Lee (R-UT)

Ron Johnson (R-WI)

Todd Young (R-IN)

Rick Scott (R-FL)

Maria Cantwell (D-WA), Ranking Member

Amy Klobuchar (D-MN)

Richard Blumenthal (D-CT)

Brian Schatz (D-HI)

Edward Markey (D-MA)

Tom Udall (D-NM)

Gary Peters (D-MI)

Tammy Baldwin (D-WI)

Tammy Duckworth (D-IL)

Jon Tester (D-MT)

Kyrsten Sinema (D-AZ)

Jacky Rosen (D-NV)

Committee on Finance:

Chuck Grassley (R-IA), Chairman

Mike Crapo (R-ID)

Pat Roberts (R-KS)

Mike Enzi (R-WY)

John Cornyn (R-TX)

John Thune (R-SD)

Richard Burr (R-NC)

Johnny Isakson (R-GA)

Rob Portman (R-OH)

Pat Toomey (R-PA)

Tim Scott (R-SC)

Bill Cassidy (R-LA)

James Lankford (R-OK)

Steve Daines (R-MT)

Todd Young (R-IN)

Ron Wyden (D-OR), Ranking Member

Debbie Stabenow (D-MI)

Maria Cantwell (D-WA)

Robert Menendez (D-NJ)

Thomas Carper (D-DE)

Benjamin Cardin (D-MD)

Sherrod Brown (D-OH)

Michael Bennet (D-CO)

Robert Casey (D-Pa)

Mark Warner (D-VA)

Sheldon Whitehouse (D-RI)

Margaret Hassan (D-NH)

Catherine Cortez Masto (D-NV)

Committee on Judiciary:

Lindsey Graham (R-SC), Chairman

Chuck Grassley (R-IA)

John Cornyn (R-TX)

Mike Lee (R-UT)

Ted Cruz (R-TX)

Ben Sasse (R-NE)

Josh Hawley (R-MO)

Thom Tillis (R-NC)

Joni Ernst (R-IA)

Mike Crapo (R-ID)

John Kennedy (R-LA)

Marsha Blackburn (R-TN)

Dianne Feinstein (D-CA), Ranking Member

Patrick Leahy (D-VT)

Richard Durbin (D-IL)

Sheldon Whitehouse (D-RI)

Amy Klobuchar (D-MN)

Christopher Coons (D-DE)

Richard Blumenthal (D-CT)

Mazie Hirono (D-HI)

Cory Booker (D-NJ)

Kamala Harris (D-CA)